Natural Skin Care



























Ingredients Glossary

Just Herbal prides itself on using natural ingredients in our products. We aim to use organic ingredients where we can.

Aloe Vera Gel and liquid

Aloe Vera has a cooling, soothing and hydrating effect while stimulating the growth of new cells and regeneration of skin tissue.. It has a cooling and relaxing effect on the skin, making it beneficial for sensitive, sunburned and sun-exposed skins.


Apricot kernel oil

High in vitamins and minerals, especially Vitamin A. Used extensively in beauty products. Gentle on the skin. Very easily absorbed. Suitable for all skin types, especially prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed and dry.


Avocado oil

Avocado oil

Rich in vitamins A, D and E, protien, minerals, fatty acids and lecithin and is of value as a moisturiser. Useful for all skins, especially dehydrated, mature and eczema like skin conditions.


Beeswax - Organic

The yellow wax found in natural honeycombs. It is a nourishing emollient with a high melting point. Just Herbal uses Organic Beeswax from a South Island apiary.


Benzoin tincture

Natural preservative from Benzoin gum


Bergamot essential oil

from the fruit of the tree. Has sedative and uplifting properties ideal to help with anxiety, depression and nervous tension. . It has a healing and soothing effect on the skin.


Biopein

Natural preservative for the oil content of emulsions.


Calendula Infused oil - Organic Calendula Flowers used

Calendula is well known for its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, skin healing & protective properties. It is specific for wounds, bruises, cracked skin, venous complaints and rashes.
Just Herbal only uses Organic Calendula flowers.


Chamomile, German essential oil

Comes from the flower heads of the herb. It contains substances called azulenes that act as an anti-inflammatory helping soothe and calm red and irritated skin conditions


Cocoa butter

A rich, expensive wax obtained from the cocoa bean which makes good quality nourishing creams for sun or wind damaged skins and dry or mature skins. The beans from the cocoa or chocolate nut tree yield this rich, buttery substance which contains stearic, plamitic and oleic acids that make wonderful skin softening and conditioning agents.


Coconut oil - Organic

Coconut oil - Organic

The oil obtained from the flesh of the coconut is fine, rich, smooth and easily absorbed. The oil moisturises the skin due to being rich in essential fatty acids. Coconut promotes soft, smooth skin and creates a natural barrier against moisture loss it is antibacterial and aids in healing and repairing.


Emulsifying Wax

Necessary to bind oil and water together in a cream. Just Herbal uses only plant derived wax.


Eucalyptus essential oil

From the dried leaves. Acts as a decongestant.


Frankincense Essential oil

This wonderful oil is calming and refreshing. It contains an anti-inflammatory agent and a mild antiseptic that brings relief to dry and sensitive skins and helps heal all types of wounds.


Geranium Essential oil

From the leaves and flowers. Promotes healing and normalises sebum production. Also has a balancing effect on the nervous system relieving anxiety and lifting the spirits.


Grapefruit Seed extract

Grapefruit Seed extract

Natural preservative for the water content of emulsions to help prevent bacterial growth.


Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

A globally approved SAFE preservative system . A safe, synthetic preservative that preserves formulations that contain water by reducing deterioration due to yeasts and moulds. It is used in bare minimum quantities at levels of 0.02%. Although this is a synthetic preservative, the active part of the molecule - Iodine - is naturally sourced from sea salt and seaweed.



Jojoba oil

A highly stable and penetrative naturally moisturising oil containing protein, minerals, and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. Is useful for all skin types to help soothe, soften and re-hydrates the skin without clogging pores. Used specifically for inflamed skins, psoriasis, eczema, acne.


Lavender Essential oil

This wonderfully calming oil is extracted from the fresh flowering tops. It is cell rejuvenating, antiseptic, antifungal and healing, and excellent for relieving itching. Suitable for all skin types.


Lavender Floral water - Organic

Distilled from the flowers of the Lavender plant it acts as an antiseptic soothing and healing the skin.


Lemon Balm Extract (Melissa officinalis)

A traditional herbal medicine used widely as a mild sedative and antibacterial agent. Some studies indicate lemon balm herb to have antioxidant properties.


Lime Essential Oil (Citrus aurantifolia)

This clear smelling citrus oil can help lift depression and lighten your mood when feeling blue. It is used to tone the skin.


Macadamia nut oil

A rich, nutritious oil pressed from macadamia nuts, it provides skin smoothing and protection. Similar to Jojoba, the oil has a chemical composition similar to that of our own sebum and benefits dry and ageing skin.


Mandarin essential oil

From the fruit peel. Cleanses and moisturises, softens and strengthens the skin.


Olive oil

Comes from the pulp of the fruit. Contains protein, minerals and vitamins and is high in oleic, linoleic and palmitic acids. It is nourishing and soothing to the skin.


Orange, sweet essential oil

From the ripe outer peel of the fruit. Its sensual warm fragrance assists relaxation and is soothing to dry, irritated skin. It has a rejuvenating essence that is good for smoothing fine lines and improves skin tone.


Peppermint essential oil

from the leaves and flowering tops. Refreshing and assists clear thinking. Also acts as a decongestant.


Phenoxyethanol

A globally approved SAFE preservative system to help prevent bacteria growing - used at very low levels of 0.7%. A safe, synthetic preservative that preserves formulations that contain water. It is used in bare minimum amounts of less than 0.7%, protecting both the product and the user.


Potassium Sorbate

The potassium salt of sorbic acid. Its primary use is as a preservative to inhibit moulds and yeasts and to increase shelf life. Potassium sorbate is considered to be safe because of its long term safety record and non-toxic profile. Potassium sorbate is non-irritating and non-sensitising. Allergic reactions are rare.


Rose Essential oil (Rosa damascena)

A strongly floral, sweet aromatic oil. extracted from the petals of various types of rose.
Good for eczema and mature skin.


Rosemary Oleoresin

high in antioxidant properties as well as being antimicrobial, anti bacterial and anti fungal


Rosewater

Rosewater

An exquisite floral water which makes an excellent tonic, is soothing and cooling to the skin.


Sandalwood essential

From the inner heartwood of the timber. Promotes elasticity, is soothing, healing and strengthening to the skin. Also helps relieve itching and inflammation.


Sesame oil

High in vitamins E and B, minerals, proteins, lecithin, amino acids. Is useful for all skin types and specific for psoriasis, eczema, rheumatism and arthritis.


Shea Butter - Organic

This silky smooth butter comes from the fruit of the African karite tree and has remarkable nourishing and soothing properties. Shea butter is excellent in counteracting dryness as it helps to literally bind moisture to the skin.
It is well tolerated by the skin, and has a slight photo-protective action. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and a high content of antioxidant Vitamin E.


Sodium Borate

An alkaline salt originally collected from the sea or lake bed after evaporation of water, but is now mined. Used with beeswax as an emulsifier to bind oil and water together.


Sunflower oil - Organic

The non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds and used as an emollient in cosmetics


Sweet Almond oil

Sweet Almond oil

The oil obtained from almonds is rich and pure. High in vitamins, minerals and protein. Used extensively in beauty products. Gentle on the skin. Good for all skin types. Helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation.


Tea tree essential oil

From the leaves and twigs. An immuno-stimulant, antiseptic, antimicrobial, bactericide and decongestant.


Vegetable Glycerine

A thick colourless liquid obtained from vegetable oils with skin softening and nourishing properties. It is a humectant (attracts water), drawing atmospheric water into the skin to ensure hydration.


Vitamin A

An important anti-oxidant Vitamin, essential for skin health and function. Considered a more stable alternative to retinol for normalizing the skin's texture and helping smooth out fine lines.


Vitamin E

An anti-oxidant nutrient essential for skin health and function. It helps protect skin against free radical damage caused by pollution and the sun's radiation. It is also used as an antioxidant to reduce the oxidation of fatty acids and help prevent rancidity of vegetable oils in oil based formulations.


Wheatgerm oil

Extracted from the seed or 'germ' of the wheat stalk. Contains protein, minerals, and vitamins, fatty acids and is especially rich in the antioxidant Vitamin E, essential for skin health and elasticity. This oil promotes the formation of skin cells and improves blood circulation. Is suitable for all skin types and is specific for eczema, psoriasis and prematurely aged skins.


White Willow Bark Extract

The bark contains salicin and anti-inflammatory properties, which have been traditionally used by practitioners. The history of usage of White Willow Bark goes back as far as 500 BC when ancient Chinese healers used the extract for its healing properties. Salicylic acid and its benefits in skin care include the enhancement of cell turnover to improve the health and appearance of photo-aged skin. Anti-microbial activity make it a good candidate for skin cleansers, and a botanical alternative to synthetic forms of salicylic acid.


Witch Hazel Distillate

An astringent, hamamelis virginiana extract. Rich in tannins that have a toning and strengthening effect on the skin's proteins which have a mildly astringent effect, helping to tone the skin and reduce puffiness. This herbal extract also has anti-inflammatory properties and is a natural skin freshener.


Ylang Ylang essential oil

from the flowers. A sensual oil which helps balance the skins
natural oil production. Good for oily or dry skins. Do not use on
inflamed or reddened skin.


Ingredients in natural skin care
Skincare News | Just Herbal Specials | About Just Herbal Natural Skin Care | Skin Types | Therapeutic Benefits of Essential Oils
100% Pure Essential Oils | Natural Ingredients Glossary | Natural Skin & Body Care Products | For Your Face | Facial Cleanser
Exfoliator | Facial Toner | Day Moisturisers | Sun Care | Night Creams | Lip Care | Body Creams | Hand Care | Massage Bars
Sleep Naturally | Coughs & Colds Care | Medicinal Herbal Creams | Essential Oils | Organic Dried Herbs | Medicinal Herbal Teas
Ecotanka Stainless Steel Drink Bottles | Ecotanka Teeny Tanka | Ecotanka Mini Tanka | Ecotanka Sports Tanka
Ecotanka Super 1.2L | Ecotanka 2LT Mega | Foot Baths & Treatments | High Vitamin Butter Oil | High Vitamin Cod Liver Oil
Insect Repellents | B.E.E Eco Friendly Cleaning Products | Natural Skin and Body Care Retailers | Contact Just Herbal

Sign up for our Free Email Newsletter

For all your natural skin & body care, coughs & cold care, medicinal creams, essential oils, organic dried herbs & medicinal herbal teas

Website Designed And Hosted By WeDoWebsites